Body Fat Percentage Calculator

Estimate body fat percentage, lean body mass, and fat mass using the official U.S. Navy circumference method.

Biological Sex:
Units:
cm
kg
cm
cm
Estimated Body Fat Percentage
15.7%Body Fat

Classification: Fitness (14% – 17%)

Lean Body Mass: 65.8 kg (84.3%) • Fat Mass: 12.2 kg
Body Fat Percentage15.7%
Classification TierFitness (14% – 17%)
Total Lean Mass65.8 kg
Total Fat Mass12.2 kg
Body Mass BreakdownLean Mass vs Fat Mass
Lean Mass: 65.8 kg (84.3%)Fat Mass: 12.2 kg (15.7%)

Medical Disclaimer: The U.S. Navy circumference method provides an empirical estimate of body fat composition with approximately ±3% error margin compared to DEXA scans. Consult a certified healthcare provider for medical evaluations.

100% Private. Your data never leaves your device.
FreeToolsBox • Instant & Free

What is Body Fat Percentage Calculator?

Body fat percentage provides a significantly more accurate picture of body composition and cardiovascular health than total scale weight alone. Our Body Fat Calculator estimates your body fat percentage, total fat mass, and lean muscle mass using the official US Navy Department of Defense circumference equations with standard tape measurements in client-side memory.

Designed for accuracy, speed, and privacy, this tool runs entirely on your local device with zero network latency.

How to Use the Body Fat Percentage Calculator

  1. 1
    Select your Biological Sex and Measurement Units (Metric centimeters or Imperial inches).
  2. 2
    Enter your Age, Height, Weight, Neck Circumference, and Waist Circumference (at narrowest point or navel).
  3. 3
    For female measurements, also enter your Hip Circumference measured at the widest horizontal point.
  4. 4
    Review your calculated Body Fat Percentage, Fat Mass, Lean Mass, and fitness category rating per American Council on Exercise (ACE) standards.

Formula & Calculation Logic

Implements the standardized US Navy anthropometric circumference equations developed by Hodgdon and Beckett (Naval Health Research Center). Logarithmic transformations estimate body density and fat mass.

Men: %Fat = 495 / [1.0324 - 0.19077*log10(waist-neck) + 0.15456*log10(height)] - 450 | Women: uses waist+hip-neck

Body Fat Percentage Calculator Frequently Asked Questions

Related Health & Calculators

Explore more free tools in this category

View all in Health & Calculators